FAQs

Here are some of the most frequently asked questions that we receive about our BRM for Complex Sales Opportunities opportunities, hopefully you will find what you’re looking for.

If you can’t find the answer you need contact us now

What is your Privacy Policy?

Boxxstep Limited Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website and web application processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The website

This website / web application and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

What do we use cookies for?

We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards.

We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features. If you log into the website, application or a course as a registered user, your session cookie will also contain your user ID so that we can check which services you are allowed to access.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Personal information

Whilst using our website, software applications or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, account details, etc.). We will use this information to administer our website, applications, client databases and marketing material. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing telephone and email details, you consent to Boxxstep Limited contacting you using that method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at support@boxxstep.com

Information collection and use

How do we collect information?

Boxxstep Limited collects information in two possible ways:

  1. When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”)

When you sign up for our site, purchase our products or communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes or completing registration forms. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.

  1. When you give us permission to obtain from other accounts (“User Authorised Data”)

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website from your smartphone.

How long do we keep your data for?

Boxxstep will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the Services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you.

Registration forms

Boxxstep Limited will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out the site registration form, to anyone.

Choosing how we use your data

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to Boxxstep Limited by contacting our customer services team via support@boxxstep.com. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address and possibly your address.
  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by Boxxstep Limited regarding your profile at any time.  Please note though that, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.
  • You are also free to delete your account (Right To Be Forgotten) through our account settings. If you do so, your account will be deactivated. However, we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including to help address fraud and spam). Please note that Business accounts can only be deleted by your Account Administrator.
  • You can always feel free to update us on your details at any point by contacting us via support@boxxstep.com
  • You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any emails from us.
  • You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us via support@boxxstep.com

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.

 

 

Is my information safe?

Boxxstep BRM for Complex Sales Opportunities is hosted by Microsoft Azure. A cloud computing service created by Microsoft for building, deploying, and managing applications and services through a global network of Microsoft-managed data centers.

What’s more security and privacy are fully embedded into the development of Azure and Microsoft from code development to incident response.

Microsoft has leveraged its decades-long experience of building enterprise software and running some of the world’s largest online services to create a robust set of security technologies and practices. As a result Azure infrastructure is resilient to attack, safeguards user access to the Azure environment and helps keep customer data secure through encrypted communications as well as threat management and mitigation practices, including regular penetration testing.

How does it connect or integrate to my CRM?

CRM integrations are available through our Business subscription.

You can integrate Boxxstep BRM with your Salesforce (Lightning or Classic experience) or Microsoft Dynamics CRM solutions.

The integrations enable you to choose which opportunities, and associated contacts, that you want to import into Boxxstep via a single click. Once this has been setup any changes or additions to this opportunity within your CRM will automatically be updated within Boxxstep.

In addition to this Salesforce and Dynamics users will be able to open Boxxstep opportunity information, SWOT and RAID analysis forms as well as the buyer team organigrams for roles, reporting lines and internal politics from within their CRM.

Finally to help with great deal reviews in Boxxstep we copy key information from CRM and present it within the opportunity list display in Boxxstep. This includes Sales Stage, Close Date, Value and Probability.

 

Can I import data from my CRM?

We want to make using Boxxstep as easy as possible for you, to that end you will not have to re-enter the same data you’ve already inputted into your CRM solution. Data duplication is kept to minimum due to Boxxstep BRM serving a different purpose to your CRM.

In order to import basic information (such as Company Name, Contact Name, Contact Email, etc) into Boxxstep BRM from your current CRM first you must run an export of data from your CRM and save the file. Just click on your photo or initials in the top left corner and then select ‘Import Data’ followed by ‘Upload file’. Boxxstep will then take the data it needs to populate our fields from the file.

How much is Boxxstep?

Boxxsteps Standard Service is free with no time limitations. Although users will not get access to every feature available, see our pricing page for what’s included and what’s not.

Boxxstep Pro or Business users are charged an annual fee of £60/£100 or $84/$140 USD. See our pricing page to select a currency that suits you.

Can I pay with a credit card?

Boxxstep utilises a service called Stripe which accepts almost any type of credit or debit card.

Stripe operates in over 25 countries allowing both private individuals and businesses to securely make payments over the Internet.

What are the limitations of the standard subscription?

Boxxstep’s standard subscription is free, but has the following limitations.

  • Manage a maximum of 10 companies
  • Sharing access to your information with other Boxxstep users is disabled
  • You cannot view another users information
  • Synchronisation of Steps, Objectives or Tasks with Google or Office 365 calendars is disabled
  • Comments on others users opportunities are unavailable
  • You cannot download an opportunity reports or organigrams
Will I get a copy of an invoice for my Pro or Business subscription?

Paid subscribers will automatically receive an invoice for the value and period of their subscription.

Will Boxxstep automatically renew annually?

Boxxstep do not automatically renew your annual subscription for our BRM for complex sales opportunities software.

Towards the end of your subscription year you will receive notification that it is due for renewal. In the event that you wish to renew your subscription you will be able to do so within the Boxxstep BRM – Buyer Relationship Management application.

Can I get Boxxstep in different languages?

Boxxstep is currently only available in English. Although we have plans to add additional languages in the near future.

Can I use Boxxstep on my smartphone or tablet?

Yes, you can. Boxxstep has been optimised for all types of devices.
Smartphones, however, have a significantly smaller display than your PC, Mac or Laptop. With this in mind you will need to enlarge the organigrams to be able to clearly view the information.

Is there a Boxxstep iOS or Android application?

Presently Boxxstep is not currently available as a mobile application.
However we are currently exploring the feasibility of displaying Boxxsteps organigrams within a mobile application. In the event that we are able to provide this functionality to our required high standards then we will work towards the release of a stand-alone app.

Can I upgrade from a free subscription to Pro or Business subscription?

Once you see the extra benefits that Boxxstep Pro or business provides you’ll want to upgrade form the standard account subscription.

Boxxstep have ensured that you will be able to do this seamlessly with no impact to existing data.

As a business subscriber how do I allocate and manage our licenses?

Boxxstep Business users will receive an allocation of individual licenses with their subscription.

You will be able to use one of our Business management tools to add or remove users to Boxxstep.

Adding a new user is as simple as adding their email address, they will then be automatically notified and the Boxxstep on-boarding process will begin. Should you have members of staff who leave or no longer require access to Boxxstep, then it is equally as simple to remove them from your subscription allocation.

What happens when I close an ‘Opportunity’ is my information saved?

Information you capture about a company opportunity and their buyer team is valuable and could be required in the future.

Once you close an opportunity Boxxstep’s BRM for complex sales opportunities software will keep all of the information safely for you should you wish to access it again in the future.

Can I synchronise reminders and complete dates of my Steps and Objectives into my Calendar?

Yes you can synchronise Steps and Objectives/Tasks with times/dates into your Google or Office 365 calendars if you are a Pro or Business subscriber.

How can I change or reset my email or password?

Just click on your photo or initials in the top left corner, followed by ‘Account Settings’.

To change your email address click on the @ symbol on the right side of the pop up.

To change your password click on the padlock symbol on the right side.

What notifications will I get?

Boxxstep BRM for complex sales opportunities software has a number of email notifications built into the system. You will receive an email in the following scenarios:

  • Another Boxxstep user has shared access to their information with you
  • A contact ‘Step’ has been assigned to you by another Boxxstep user
  • An opportunity ‘Objective’ or ‘Task’ has been assigned to you by another Boxxstep user
  • When a reminder time/date has been set for a contact ‘Step’ or opportunity ‘Objective/Task’
  • When another Boxxstep user has commented on an opportunity that you own
Can I delete my account and personal information?

Standard and Pro users can go to their Accounts Settings within Boxxstep and delete their accounts and personal information, in doing this you will be removed from our contact database and you will no longer be contacted.

Account deletions for Business subscribers need to be carried out by your nominated account administrator.